Over the years I’ve come across all sorts of unjustified statements comparing these two species of lavender – Lavandula angustifolia (sometimes called “English” or “true” lavender) and Lavandula x intermedia (conveniently shortened to lavandin).
Contrary to popular assumption, lavender is not just for the ladies. In actual fact, men use lavender much more than they realise, and probably on a daily basis. Lavender is, in fact, (as you will discover in our article a key ingredient in some of the most popular men’s fragrances and skincare products on the… Read more »
The process is a fairly straightforward one, though many seem pretty mystified by it. In many respects distillation hasn’t changed for centuries. It’s also not too different from the distillation of alcohol: relying on the same principles! At the peak of our lavender harvest we usually do 4 distillations each day in our two stills. Our biggest still takes about… Read more »
Lavender is of course an ingredient in a good number of dishes in the Jersey Lavender cafe (known locally as Sprigs Cafe) and also various edible products sold in our farm shop and online. It often surprises people that lavender can be used as a flavouring, but believe me it is delicious and there is every evidence that the… Read more »
“Lavender” is part of the broad botanical genus – Lavandula. This is thought to be made up of 50 different species, and within some of these species are perhaps hundreds of different cultivars/varieties. For the purposes of lavender oil we are mainly concerned with two species –lavandula angustifolia (sometimes called English lavender or true lavender),… Read more »
I’m often asked what unusual uses are for lavender oil. In 9 years at the lavender farm I’ve heard some strange ones. A dairy farmer said that he put lavender oil in a burner in the milking shed. He said the shed smelt a bit more pleasant, but also he felt that it helped the cows relax. And a relaxed… Read more »
We are often asked about cooking with lavender. Certainly lavender can add the extra “something” to your dishes, but it does need to be used in moderation. The most common way is to use dried lavender flowers – culinary lavender. This culinary lavender is usually produced from lavandula angustifolia (often called “English lavender”). It should… Read more »